Call Us Today
(877) 697-7537

Last Revised on: 9/2/2021

This Privacy Policy for California Residents (“California Privacy Policy”) supplements the information contained in Right at Home’s primary privacy policy. Right at Home, LLC (“we,” “us,” or “our”) has adopted this California Privacy Policy in accordance with the notice requirements under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”), and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this California Privacy Policy.

This California Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the following website: rightathome.net (“Website”). This California Privacy Policy only applies to information collected through our Website and does not apply to our franchisor owned websites.

Definitions Specific to this Policy

The CCPA includes definitions for terms specific to this California Privacy Policy that do not apply to Right at Home’s privacy policies, including the following terms:

Personal Information” means information collected through our Website, that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal Information does not include publicly available information obtained from government records; deidentified or aggregated consumer information that cannot be reconstructed to identify you; any information covered under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or the California Financial Information Privacy Act, activities covered by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, or protected health information as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.

Sale” or “sell” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Service Provider” means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, or other legal entity that is organized or operated for the profit or financial benefit of its shareholders or other owners, that processes information on behalf of a business and to which the business discloses a consumer’s Personal Information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract.

Third Party” means a person or entity who is not a business that collects Personal Information from consumers, as defined in the CCPA, and to whom the business discloses a consumer’s Personal Information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract.

The Personal Information We Collect and Disclose

The chart below shows the categories of Personal Information we collect or “may collect”; examples of the type of Personal Information in each category; all types of sources from which each category of Personal Information is collected; the business purpose(s) for which that category of Personal Information is collected; and all types of third parties with whom that category of Personal Information is shared. As this chart shows, we disclose certain Personal Information collected on our Website to third parties for a business purpose. We also sell certain Personal Information to third parties. We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years old without affirmative authorization. This information covers the past 12 months.

*Please note: although “sold” is a required defined term under the CCPA; however, we never exchange data for monetary consideration.

Categories of Personal Information

Examples:

Types of Sources from which this Category of Personal Information Is Collected

Business Purpose(s) for Collection

Types of Third Parties with Whom this Category of Personal Information Is Sold and/or Disclosed

Unique identifiers

Name, address, telephone email, account name, online identifier, IP address

Our Website, email communications, social media companies, and marketing companies.

To respond to requests from you; to transfer you to the appropriate Franchisor or Franchisee; to answer questions for you; to provide updates; to provide guides and manuals; to provide newsletters; to determine care near you; and to generate marketing opportunities.

Disclosed

Our Franchisors and Franchisees; Our Website providers; and Our marketing providers.

Sold*

Social media companies; and analytics providers.

Government ID number

Social security number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number

N/A

N/A

N/A

Physical description

Physical characteristics or description

From you or someone requesting care on your behalf and from our marketing partners.

To better understand your physical or mental conditions/needs; and to find a caregiver to meet your needs.

Disclosed

Our Franchisors and Franchisees.

Sold*

Social media companies; and analytics providers.

Financial information

Bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information

N/A

N/A

N/A

Health/medical information

Medical information, or health insurance information

From you or someone requesting care on your behalf.

To better understand your physical or mental conditions/needs; and to find a caregiver to meet your needs.

Disclosed

Our Franchisors and Franchisees.

Insurance information

Insurance policy number, health insurance information

N/A

N/A

N/A

Protected class data

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including, age (40 years or older), marital status, sex, sexual orientation, medical condition, disability, genetics, and veteran or military status

From you or someone requesting care on your behalf and from our marketing partners.

To better understand your physical or mental conditions/needs; and to find a caregiver to meet your needs.

Disclosed

Our Franchisors and Franchisees.

Purchase history

Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

N/A

N/A

N/A

Biometric data

Imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, faceprint, voiceprint, keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data

N/A

N/A

N/A

Internet activity

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Website, application, or advertisement

Our Website, and email communications.

To respond to requests from you; to transfer you to the appropriate Franchisor or Franchisee; to answer questions for you; to provide updates; to provide guides and manuals; to provide newsletters; to determine care near you; and to generate marketing opportunities.

Disclosed

Our Franchisors and Franchisees; Our Website providers; Our marketing providers; and Our privacy tool providers.

Sold*

Social media companies; and analytics providers.

Geolocation data

Geolocation data

Our Website.

To respond to requests from you; and to transfer you to the appropriate Franchisor or Franchisee.

Disclosed

Our Franchisors and Franchisees; and Our Website providers.

Audio, visual, olfactory information

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

N/A

N/A

N/A

Employment information

Professional or employment-related information

From job applicants and from our marketing partners.

To review your application; and to help find other employees.

Disclosed

Our Franchisors and Franchisees; Our Website providers; and Our marketing providers.

Education information

Personally identifiable education information that is not publicly available (e.g. grades, financial aid)

From job applicants and from our marketing partners.

To review your application; and to help find other employees.

Disclosed

Our Franchisors and Franchisees; Our Website providers; and Our marketing providers.

Inferences

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

Our Website.

To respond to requests from you; to transfer you to the appropriate Franchisor or Franchisee; to answer questions for you; to provide updates; to provide guides and manuals; to provide newsletters; and to determine care near you.

Disclosed

Our Franchisors and Franchisees; Our Website providers; and Our marketing providers.

Sold

Social media companies; and analytics providers.

We will not collect a category of Personal Information not listed above, or use any Personal Information collected in any of the above categories for a business purpose not listed above, without first providing you with notice.

You have the right to request certain information regarding the Personal Information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months. You may make such a request up to twice in a 12-month span. Please note that there are circumstances in which we may not be able to comply with your request pursuant to the CCPA, including when we cannot verify your request and/or when there is a conflict with our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will notify you following submission of your request if this is the case.

  • If you would like to request (1) the categories of Personal Information collected about you; (2) the categories of sources providing that Personal Information; (3) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared that Personal Information; and (4) the business purpose for collecting that Personal Information, click here or call (877) 697-7537.
  • If you would like to request the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you, please email privacy@rightathome.net or call (877) 697-7537.
  • If the business sold or disclosed for a business purpose Personal Information: If you would like to request (1) the categories of Personal Information collected about you; (2) the categories of Personal Information sold; (3) the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold; and (4) the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed for a business purpose, please email privacy@rightathome.net or call (877) 697-7537.

Verification Process

When you submit a request, we will ask for your name, email address, zip code and phone number to verify your request.

Deletion of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete certain Personal Information that we have collected. Please note that there are circumstances in which we may not be able to comply with your request pursuant to the CCPA, including when we cannot verify your request and/or when there is a conflict with our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will notify you following submission of your request if this is the case.

  • If you would like to request that we delete your Personal Information pursuant to the requirements of the CCPA, please email privacy@rightathome.net or call (877) 697-7537.

Authorized Agents

You may designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf.

Pursuant to the CCPA:

  • Only a business entity or natural person registered with the California Secretary of State may act as an authorized agent.
  • You must provide the authorized agent written permission to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf.
  • We may deny a request from an authorized agent on your behalf if the authorized agent does not submit proof that he, she, or it has been authorized by you to act on your behalf if we request such proof, as permitted by the CCPA.
  • Even if you use an authorized agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf, pursuant to the CCPA we may still require that you verify your own identity directly to us. This provision does not apply if you have provided with a power of attorney under California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465.

Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to request that we do not sell Personal Information that we have collected. If you exercise that right, please note that pursuant to the CCPA we may have to subsequently inform you that you need to opt-in if the sale of your Personal Information is required to complete a transaction you have initiated. If opting-in is required, we will provide you with the necessary instructions.

  • If you would like to request that we do not sell your Personal Information pursuant to the requirements of the CCPA, click here or call (877) 697-7537. The link will take you to an interactive webform that you can complete and submit to make a request for deletion; if you use the telephone number, you will be guided through a process that will allow you to submit a request.
  • You may also submit a request to opt-out by emailing us at ccpainquiry@rightathome.net
  • If you use an authorized agent to submit your request to opt-out, we will request that the agent provide us with proof that he, she, or it has been authorized by you to act on your behalf. The CCPA requires you to provide the authorized agent written permission to exercise your rights under the CCPA.

If you opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, we will wait at least 12 months before asking you if we may sell your Personal Information.

You have the right to opt-in to the sale of your Personal Information after you have opted out. If you would like to opt-in to the sale of your Personal Information, please email privacy@rightathome.net or call (877) 697-7537.

Additional Information

If you would like additional information regarding our California Privacy Policy, please email us.

Additional California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to other parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to ccpainquiry@rightathome.net with the subject “Shine the Light Request.”

You may view our main privacy policy or contact us at privacy@rightathome.net or (877) 697-7537 with any questions.

Changes to Our California Privacy Policy

Right at Home, LLC reserves the right to amend this California Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this California Privacy Policy, we will post an updated notice on our website with the effective date.

Go Back to Start of California Privacy Policy.

a791734a-18e3-4c79-890e-ca961ada3a84 https://www.rightathome.net/ CountrySite